Nigerian Banks SORT Codes, USSD Codes And Swift Codes 2022

The sort code is a number that usually identifies both the bank and the branch where an account is held. The sort code is usually used when transferring funds from one account in one bank branch to another branch of the bank or another bank. Here is a list of all the sort codes of Nigerian banks.

Sort Codes of All Nigerian Banks

Bank NameSortcode
Access Bank44150149
Diamond Bank Plc63150162
Ecobank Nigeria Plc50150311
Enterprise Bank84150015
Equitorial Trust Bank Limited40150101
Fidelity Bank Plc70150003
First Bank Of Nigeria Plc11152303
First City Monument Bank Plc214150018
Finbank Plc85151275
Guaranty Trust Bank Plc58152052
Keystone Bank82150017
Mainstreet Bank14150030
Nigeria International Bank (Citigroup)23150005
ECOBank56080016
Polaris Bank Plc76151006
Stanbic-Ibtc Bank Plc221159522
Standard Chartered Bank Nigeria Ltd68150057
Sterling Bank Plc232150029
United Bank For Africa Plc33154282
Union Bank Of Nigeria Plc32156825
Unity Bank Plc215082334
Wema Bank Plc35150103
Zenith Bank Plc57150013

USSD Codes

What is a USSD Code?

Unstructured Supplementary Service Data (USSD), sometimes referred to as “Quick Codes” or “Feature codes”, is a communications protocol used by GSM cellular telephones to communicate with the mobile network operator’s computers. The banks use these quick codes to bring banking services such as transfers, balance checks, bill payments, etc closer to their customers via their phones.

USSD Code for all banks in Nigeria

Access Bank*901#
UBA Transfer code*919#
Stabic IBTC Bank Transfer code*909#
Sterling Bank transfer code*822#
Fidelity Bank transfer code*770#
First Bank transfer code*894#
FCMB bank transfer code*329#
Polaris Bank transfer code*833#
GT Bank*737#
Eco bank*326#
Zenith Bank transfer code*966#
Wema Bank tranfer Code*945#
Unity Bank Transfer code*779#
Heritage Bank*745#

Access USSD Banking

The official Access bank USSD banking code for the transfer of funds is *901#, we have provided other codes to make your transactions easier and less time consuming

  • Airtime for self: *901*Amount#
  • Airtime for others: *901*Amount*Phone Number#
  • Account Opening: *901*0#
  • Data Purchase: *901*8#
  • Balance Enquiry: *901*5#
  • Fund Transfer to Access Bank: *901*1*Amount*Account Number#
  • Fund Transfer to Other Banks: *901*2*Amount*Account Number#
  • Merchant Payment: *901*3*Amount*Merchant Code#
  • Bill Payment: *901*3#
  • OTP Generation: *901*4*1#

Sterling Bank USSD Code

Sterling Bank USSD code is *822#. You can use this code to buy airtime, pay bills, and even transfer money from bank to bank.

  •  Buy airtime self: *822*AMOUNT#
  • Buy airtime for others: *822*AMOUNT*MOBILE NO#
  • Sterling bank within transfer: *822*4*AMOUNT*NUBAN#
  • Sterling bank to other: *822*5*AMOUNT*NUBAN#.
  • Check account balance: *822*6#
  • Check account number: *822*8#
  • Open account: *822*7#
  • . To reset Pin: *822*9#

First bank transfer code

The official  code for first bank transfer is *894# however there are other sub codes that will make your transactions faster. We have listed those  sub codes here:

  • To register: *894*0#
  • Airtime recharge: *894*Amount#
  • Airtime for others: *894*Amount*Number#
  •  To transfer: *894*Amount*Account number#
  • To check airtime: *894*00#
  • Mini-statement: *894*Account number#

FCMBUSSD bank transfer code

The official FCMB USSD bank transfer code is *329#, and it can be used to complete a lot of bank commands.here are some quick codes for FCMB USSD BANKING

  • Dail *329*Amount# to top-up your mobile phone.
  • *329*Amount*Mobile number# to top-up other mobile phones.
  •  *329*Amount*Account number# to transfer funds.
  • *329*00# to check balance.
  •  *329*0# to reset your pin.
  • *329*1*Mobile Number# to buy data on your phone.
  • Dial *329*2*Smartcard Number# to pay for DSTv or GOTv subscription.

Polaris Bank transfer code

Polaris Bank transfer code which is also know as smart code is *833#. With smart code you can buy airtime,  Data  and transfer money to other banks. To commence using the Polaris (Skye) Bank Money Transfer Code, you need to register or sign-up first by dialing the above code first.

  • Open an Account (*833*1#)
  •  Pay Bills (*833*2#)
  • Transfer Funds (*833*3#)
  • Hotlist Card
  • Update your BVN (*833*5#) – Coming Soon
  • Check your Balance (*833*6#)
  • Pay with MasterPass (*833*7#)
  • Airtime Top-up
    Buy Airtime for yourself: Dial *833*AMOUNT#
  • Buy Airtime for others or yourself: Dial *833*AMOUNT*PHONENUMBER#
  • Transfer Funds: Dial *833*AMOUNT*ACCOUNTNUMBER#

Zenith Bank transfer code

Zenith USSD code for transfer is *966# and you can easily transfer from Zenith Bank to other banks in Nigeria. To complete your Zenith mobile banking, you are to dial the following code:

  • Open account: *966*0#
  • Check account balance: *966*00#
  •  Top-up your airtime: *966*Amount*Mobile Number#
  • To transfer funds: Dial *966*Amount*Account Number# then follow the on-screen prompts.
  •  Update your BVN: *966*BVN#
  • Reset PIN: *966*60#
  • Deactivate mobile banking: *966*20*0#
  • Pay DStv and PHCN: *966*7*Amount*Customer ID#
  • Pay other Zenith Billers: *966*6*Biller code*Amount#

Wema bank transfer code

The official transfer code for Wema bank is *945# and you can complete other necessary commands such as:

  • Buy Airtime: *945*phone Number*amount#
  • Send Money: *945*beneficiaryaccountnumber*amount#
  • Balance Enquiry: *945*0#
  •  Change PIN: *945*00#
  • Get your Account Number: *945*000#
  • Open Account: *945*1#
  • change account umber: *945*2*oldaccountnumber*newaccountnumber#
  •  Account Reactivation: *945*5#
    *. Send Money to phone/email: *945*6*amount#

Fidelity USSD code for transfer

The Fidelity transfer code is *770#, and it can be used to complete the following transaction:

*. Self-recharge: Dial *770*AMOUNT#
*. Recharge For A Friend Or Family: Dial *770*PHONE*AMOUNT#
*. To transfer funds: Dial *770*ACCOUNT*AMOUNT#

Full list of swift codes for all banks in Nigeria

Bank or InstitutionCitySwift Code
ACCESS BANK PLCLAGOSABNGNGLA
AFRICA FINANCE CORPORATIONLAGOSAFFCNGLA
AFRICAN EXPORT-IMPORT BANKABUJAPASSNGLA
ASSET MANAGEMENT CORPORATION OF NIGERIAABUJAAMNGNGLA
BANK OF INDUSTRY FINANCIAL DEPARTMENTLAGOSBOIYNGLA
CENTRAL BANK OF NIGERIALAGOSCBNINGLA
CENTRAL BANK OF NIGERIALAGOSCBNINGLANGA
CENTRAL SECURITIES CLEARING SYSTEM PLCLAGOSCSCYNGLA
CITIBANK NIGERIA LIMITEDLAGOSCITINGLATRD
CITIBANK NIGERIA LIMITEDLAGOSCITINGLA
CORONATION MERCHANT BANK LIMITEDLAGOSCMBBNGLA
ECOBANK NIGERIA LIMITEDLAGOSECOCNGLA
FBNQUEST MERCHANT BANK LIMITEDLAGOSKDHLNGLA
FIDELITY BANK PLCLAGOSFIDTNGLA
FIRST BANK OF NIGERIA LTDLAGOSFBNINGLA
FIRST BANK OF NIGERIA LTDLAGOSFBNINGLAGCS
FIRST CITY MONUMENT BANK LIMITEDLAGOSFCMBNGLAWEB
FIRST CITY MONUMENT BANK LIMITEDLAGOSFCMBNGLA
FMDQ SECURITIES EXCHANGE LIMITEDLAGOSFMDQNGLA
FSDH MERCHANT BANK LTDLAGOSFSDHNGLA
GLOBUS BANK LIMITEDLAGOSGLOUNGLA
GUARANTY TRUST BANK PLCLAGOSGTBINGLAIFP
GUARANTY TRUST BANK PLCLAGOSGTBINGLA
HERITAGE BANKING COMPANY LIMITEDLAGOSHBCLNGLA
JAIZ BANK PLCABUJAJAIZNGLA
KEYSTONE BANK LIMITEDLAGOSPLNINGLA
NIGERIA LNG LIMITEDPORT HARCOURTNLNGNGLP
NIGERIAN EXPORT IMPORT BANKABUJANEXMNGLA
NOVA MERCHANT BANK LIMITEDVICTORIA ISLANDNVMBNGLA
POLARIS BANK LIMITEDLAGOSPRDTNGLA
PROVIDUSBANK PLCLAGOSUMPLNGLA
RAND MERCHANT BANK NIGERIA LIMITEDLAGOSFIRNNGLARMS
RAND MERCHANT BANK NIGERIA LIMITEDVICTORIA ISLANDFIRNNGLA
STANBIC IBTC BANK PLCLAGOSSBICNGLX
STANDARD CHARTERED BANK NIGERIA LIMITEDLAGOSSCBLNGLASSU
STANDARD CHARTERED BANK NIGERIA LIMITEDLAGOSSCBLNGLASTM
STANDARD CHARTERED BANK NIGERIA LIMITEDLAGOSSCBLNGLATSY
STANDARD CHARTERED BANK NIGERIA LIMITEDLAGOSSCBLNGLAPYT
STANDARD CHARTERED BANK NIGERIA LIMITEDLAGOSSCBLNGLA
STERLING BANK PLCLAGOSNAMENGLASAF
STERLING BANK PLCLAGOSNAMENGLA
SUNTRUST BANK NIGERIA LIMITEDLAGOSSUTGNGLA
TAJ BANK LIMITEDABUJATAJJNGLA
TITAN TRUST BANK LIMITEDVICTORIA ISLANDTTRUNGLA
UNION BANK OF NIGERIA PLCLAGOSUBNINGLA
UNITED BANK FOR AFRICA PLCABAUNAFNGLA088
UNITED BANK FOR AFRICA PLCABAUNAFNGLA171
UNITED BANK FOR AFRICA PLCABAUNAFNGLA223
UNITED BANK FOR AFRICA PLCABEOKUTAUNAFNGLA055
UNITED BANK FOR AFRICA PLCABUJAUNAFNGLA114
Leave your comment
YellowBox Nigeria | Local Business Directory In Nigeria